Ireland General Election · 29 November 2024

Ireland 2024 election results — full constituency breakdown

29 November 2024. 174 seats across 43 constituencies. Fianna Fáil 48 seats, Sinn Féin 39, Fine Gael 38. Turnout approximately 59.7%. The election produced a Fianna Fáil–Fine Gael coalition government, with both parties gaining seats and the Green Party falling from 12 seats to 1.

2024 General Election — headline results

Election Date
29 Nov 2024
34th Dáil
Total Seats
174
Up from 160
Turnout
59.7%
National average
Constituencies
43
Revised boundaries

Seats by party — 34th Dáil

Seat allocation and change from 2020 for each party. Ireland's PR-STV system means seats are decided by transfers between candidates, not by first preferences alone.

PartySeatsChange
1. Fianna Fáil 48 +10
2. Sinn Féin 39 +2
3. Fine Gael 38 +3
4. Labour 11 +5
5. Social Democrats 11 +5
6. Independents 16 −3
7. Independent Ireland 4 new
8. People Before Profit 3 −2
9. Aontú 2 +1
10. Green Party 1 −11
11. Redress Party 1 new
Explore constituency results on the map →

All 43 constituencies — 2024 results

Full seat breakdown for each constituency. Sorted alphabetically. Click a constituency name to view it on the map. "Winner" shows the party with the most seats; "Tied" where two or more parties shared equally. Source: Houses of the Oireachtas official result books, verified via the IrelandInsights election pipeline.

FF Fianna FáilFG Fine GaelSF Sinn FéinLab LabourSD Social DemocratsGP Green PartyInd IndependentsIndI Independent IrelandPBP People Before ProfitAontú AontúRedress Redress Party

Constituency Seats Turnout Winner Seat breakdown
Carlow-Kilkenny 5 58.2% FF FF·3 FG·1 SF·1
Cavan-Monaghan 5 64.0% Tied (FF·SF) SF·2 FF·2 FG·1
Clare 4 63.7% FF FF·2 SF·1 FG·1
Cork East 4 57.8% Tied (FF·FG·SD·SF) FF·1 FG·1 SF·1 SD·1
Cork North-Central 5 57.8% Tied (FF·FG·IndI·Lab·SF) SF·1 FF·1 FG·1 IndI·1 Lab·1
Cork North-West 3 64.1% FF FF·2 FG·1
Cork South-Central 5 60.1% FF FF·2 SF·1 FG·1 SD·1
Cork South-West 3 63.9% Tied (FF·IndI·SD) IndI·1 SD·1 FF·1
Donegal 5 58.9% Tied (FF·SF) SF·2 FF·2 Redress·1
Dublin Bay North 5 59.8% Tied (FF·FG·Ind·SD·SF) SD·1 SF·1 FG·1 Ind·1 FF·1
Dublin Bay South 4 47.8% Tied (FF·FG·Lab·SD) FG·1 Lab·1 FF·1 SD·1
Dublin Central 4 52.3% Tied (FG·Lab·SD·SF) SF·1 SD·1 FG·1 Lab·1
Dublin Fingal East 3 60.9% Tied (FF·Lab·SF) FF·1 Lab·1 SF·1
Dublin Fingal West 3 58.9% Tied (FG·Lab·SF) SF·1 Lab·1 FG·1
Dublin Mid-West 5 55.9% SF SF·2 FG·1 FF·1 Ind·1
Dublin North-West 3 56.5% Tied (FF·SD·SF) SD·1 FF·1 SF·1
Dublin Rathdown 4 60.6% FG FG·2 SD·1 FF·1
Dublin South-Central 4 49.1% SF SF·2 FF·1 SD·1
Dublin South-West 5 58.7% Tied (FF·FG·Lab·PBP·SF) SF·1 FG·1 FF·1 Lab·1 PBP·1
Dublin West 5 57.1% Tied (FF·FG·GP·PBP·SF) FF·1 SF·1 FG·1 PBP·1 GP·1
Dún Laoghaire 4 58.6% FG FG·2 PBP·1 FF·1
Galway East 4 62.2% Tied (FF·FG·Ind·SF) Ind·1 FF·1 FG·1 SF·1
Galway West 5 58.5% Ind Ind·2 SF·1 FF·1 FG·1
Kerry 5 65.4% Tied (FF·Ind) Ind·2 FF·2 SF·1
Kildare North 5 60.4% FF FF·2 SD·1 SF·1 FG·1
Kildare South 4 58.2% Tied (FF·FG·Lab·SF) FG·1 SF·1 Lab·1 FF·1
Laois 3 58.5% Tied (FF·FG·Ind) FG·1 FF·1 Ind·1
Limerick City 4 54.7% Tied (FF·FG·Lab·SF) FF·1 FG·1 SF·1 Lab·1
Limerick County 3 61.1% Tied (FF·FG·IndI) FG·1 IndI·1 FF·1
Longford-Westmeath 5 58.4% FG FG·2 SF·1 Ind·1 FF·1
Louth 5 59.8% SF SF·2 Lab·1 FG·1 FF·1
Mayo 5 63.6% FG FG·2 SF·1 FF·1 Aontú·1
Meath East 4 59.7% Tied (FF·FG·Ind·SF) FG·1 SF·1 FF·1 Ind·1
Meath West 3 58.2% Tied (Aontú·FF·SF) SF·1 Aontú·1 FF·1
Offaly 3 59.8% Tied (FF·FG·Ind) Ind·1 FF·1 FG·1
Roscommon-Galway 3 65.9% Tied (FF·IndI·SF) IndI·1 SF·1 FF·1
Sligo-Leitrim 4 61.0% Tied (FF·FG·Ind·SF) FG·1 SF·1 FF·1 Ind·1
Tipperary North 3 65.7% Tied (FF·Ind·Lab) Ind·1 Lab·1 FF·1
Tipperary South 3 60.6% Ind Ind·2 FG·1
Waterford 4 55.6% SF SF·2 FG·1 FF·1
Wexford 4 61.6% Tied (FF·Ind·Lab·SF) Ind·1 FF·1 SF·1 Lab·1
Wicklow 4 67.8% FG FG·2 SD·1 SF·1
Wicklow-Wexford 3 61.2% Tied (FF·FG·SF) FG·1 SF·1 FF·1

Key results by region

Boundary changes: the revised constituencies

The Electoral Commission revised all constituency boundaries following Census 2022, which recorded Ireland's population at 5.15 million — up 8.1% from 2016. The revised map increased Dublin's representation to reflect population growth, added seats to commuter counties, and redrew boundaries across 43 constituencies from the previous 39.

Four new constituencies were created: Dublin Fingal East, Dublin Fingal West, Tipperary North, and Tipperary South. Total seats increased from 160 to 174.

2024 vs 2020 — what changed

In 2020 Sinn Féin won 37 of 160 seats and went into opposition. By 2024, Fianna Fáil gained 10 seats (38→48) and Fine Gael gained 3 (35→38). Sinn Féin gained 2 seats (37→39). The Green Party lost 11 seats (12→1), reflecting national and international trends for green parties.

Explore the elections map

IrelandInsights maps 2024 and 2020 election results at constituency level — seats by party, turnout, and seat winners. Overlay Census 2022 data to compare how areas with different demographic profiles voted.

← Elections map overview  ·  Electoral Commission Ireland →  ·  Area demographics →

Data: Houses of the Oireachtas · General Election 2024 Official Results · Electoral Commission of Ireland

More IrelandInsights reports

Housing & Property
Census & Demographics
Elections & Politics
Where to Live
Historical Ireland (1926)

Frequently asked questions

Who won the 2024 Irish General Election?
Fianna Fáil won the most seats with 48, followed by Sinn Féin with 39 and Fine Gael with 38. Fianna Fáil gained 10 seats compared to 2020, while Sinn Féin gained 2 from its 37-seat 2020 result. The election resulted in a Fianna Fáil–Fine Gael coalition government. Turnout was approximately 59.7% across 43 constituencies and 174 seats.
How many seats are in Dáil Éireann after the 2024 election?
The 34th Dáil has 174 seats, increased from 160 in the 33rd Dáil. The Electoral Commission added 14 seats following Census 2022, which recorded Ireland's population at 5.15 million. Four new constituencies were created: Dublin Fingal East, Dublin Fingal West, Tipperary North, and Tipperary South.
What was the turnout in the 2024 Irish General Election?
National turnout in the 2024 Irish General Election was approximately 59.7%. Turnout varied by constituency, ranging from 47.8% in Dublin Bay South to 67.8% in Wicklow. The IrelandInsights elections map shows 2024 turnout by constituency and allows comparison with 2020 figures.
How did Sinn Féin perform in the 2024 election compared to 2020?
Sinn Féin won 39 seats in 2024, up 2 from its 37-seat result in 2020, and remained in opposition after the Fianna Fáil–Fine Gael coalition formed the government.