House Prices · Ireland · Property Price Register · 2026 YTD (snapshot 2026-10-29)

House prices in Ireland — €360,000 median by county

Dublin median house price is €495,000. Donegal's median is €198,000 — a gap of €297,000 within the same country. These figures come from the Property Price Register — residential sales filed with Revenue that are flagged as full market price and priced including VAT. New homes are recorded without VAT and are left out, so these medians describe almost entirely second-hand homes. Not asking prices. Not estimates. The data is below.

National Median
€360,000
33,567 full-market sales · PPR · 2026 YTD (snapshot 2026-10-29)
Most Expensive
€495,000
Dublin
Most Affordable
€198,000
Donegal
Counties Tracked
26
All 26 counties
Property Price Register · 2026 YTD (snapshot 2026-10-29). Figures are median prices of full-market-price sales filed with Revenue (new homes recorded without VAT are excluded), not asking prices. % Owner-Occupied from Census 2022.
Median sale price by county Switch to rent → Switch to ownership rate →

House prices by county — all 26 counties ranked

County Median Price Transactions % Owner-Occupied
1. Dublin €495,000 11,031 58.5%
2. Wicklow €467,000 1,049 71.2%
3. Kildare €433,000 1,499 71.3%
4. Meath €390,000 1,225 75.2%
5. Galway €367,500 1,568 66.1%
6. Cork €349,500 3,575 66.2%
7. Louth €300,000 842 66.6%
8. Westmeath €300,000 674 67.6%
9. Kilkenny €297,500 578 71.6%
10. Limerick €295,000 1,268 64.6%
11. Carlow €295,000 323 64.8%
12. Clare €290,000 775 71.9%
13. Kerry €290,000 839 69.9%
14. Wexford €290,000 1,227 69.8%
15. Laois €280,000 526 71.1%
16. Offaly €270,000 472 71.6%
17. Waterford €270,000 874 64.6%
18. Tipperary €250,000 975 69.3%
19. Cavan €245,000 505 69.2%
20. Sligo €245,000 485 67.0%
21. Mayo €230,000 894 72.8%
22. Monaghan €222,500 286 70.6%
23. Roscommon €220,000 487 74.1%
24. Leitrim €220,000 325 70.8%
25. Longford €200,000 300 60.8%
26. Donegal €198,000 965 70.0%

Cheapest counties to buy a house in Ireland

The most affordable counties by median purchase price from the Property Price Register.

Donegal — €198,000Longford — €200,000Leitrim — €220,000Roscommon — €220,000Monaghan — €222,500

Most expensive counties for property

Dublin — €495,000Wicklow — €467,000Kildare — €433,000Meath — €390,000Galway — €367,500

What the Property Price Register reveals

Buying vs renting by county — the calculation

The rent-vs-buy decision depends on the local price-to-rent ratio. In Dublin, the €495,000 median price means a correspondingly larger deposit and mortgage than in Donegal, where the €198,000 median keeps the cost of buying closer to — and in many cases below — local rents.

The IrelandInsights map shows house prices from the Property Price Register alongside Census 2022 ownership patterns — compare any area directly.

Dublin has the highest county median in the Property Price Register data. The map above shows the gap between counties. The data updates with each new PPR release.

Map property prices by area

Property Price Register transactions mapped at electoral division level for all 26 counties. Compare any area's sale prices against its Census 2022 ownership and rental tenure data.

Data: Property Price Register / Revenue Commissioners · 2026 YTD (snapshot 2026-10-29) · Census 2022 Housing Tenure · propertypriceregister.ie

Related reading: house price to income ratio · rent by county.

More IrelandInsights reports

Housing & Property
Census & Demographics
Elections & Politics
Where to Live
Historical Ireland (1926)

Frequently asked questions

What are house prices in Ireland by county?
House prices in Ireland vary significantly by county according to the Property Price Register. Dublin is the most expensive county with a median price of €495,000, while Donegal is the most affordable at €198,000. The national median across all filtered transactions is approximately €360,000. These figures reflect actual transaction prices filed with Revenue — not asking prices.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Ireland?
Donegal is currently the cheapest county to buy a house in Ireland, with a median transaction price of €198,000. The five cheapest counties on the current register are Donegal (€198,000), Longford (€200,000), Roscommon (€220,000), Leitrim (€220,000), Monaghan (€222,500). Census 2022 owner-occupancy in those counties: Donegal 70.0%, Longford 60.8%, Roscommon 74.1%, Leitrim 70.8%, Monaghan 70.6%.
How do house prices in Dublin compare to the rest of Ireland?
The median transaction price in Dublin is approximately €495,000 — compared to a national median of approximately €360,000, and €198,000 in Donegal, the most affordable county. Census 2022 shows that Dublin's home ownership rate is 58.5%, the lowest of any county.
What is the difference between asking prices and PPR house prices in Ireland?
The Property Price Register records the agreed sale price of residential transactions filed with Revenue. IrelandInsights county medians count sales flagged as full market price and priced including VAT, which leaves out new homes (recorded without VAT), so they describe almost entirely second-hand homes. Asking prices on platforms like Daft.ie or MyHome.ie are what sellers want to receive, and the price a home sells for can be above or below it.