Ireland Demographics · Census 2022

Average age in Ireland 2026 — 38.8 yrs by county

Ireland's average age is 38.8 (CSO, Census 2022). Estimated from each area's age profile, electoral divisions range from about 21.6 to 56.6 in median age. The data is below.

Ireland average age — Census 2022 overview

National Average Age
38.8
Average (mean) age · CSO Census 2022
Youngest ED
21.6
Estimated median · CLONSKEAGH-BELFIELD
Oldest ED
56.6
Estimated median · SHESKIN/BUNAVEELA/GLENCO
EDs mapped
3,420
Every electoral division

Areas with the oldest populations in Ireland

These electoral divisions recorded the highest estimated median ages in Census 2022. Older-median EDs cluster in rural areas losing population — the rural west, midlands, and border regions where younger people have emigrated or moved to cities. Counties Mayo, Kerry, and Cork appear most often among the oldest EDs.

Electoral DivisionEst. median age
1. SHESKIN/BUNAVEELA/GLENCOMayo 56.6
2. SLIEVEMOREMayo 56.1
3. BELDERGMOREMayo 55.9
4. DOOEGAMayo 55.1
5. CROOKHAVENCork 55
6. KILFIAN WESTMayo 54.7
Explore median age across Ireland →

Areas with the youngest populations in Ireland

These electoral divisions had the lowest estimated median ages in Census 2022. Young-median EDs cluster around university campuses, large new housing estates built in the 2000s and 2010s, and fast-growing commuter towns. Dublin, Cork, and Galway appear most often among the youngest EDs.

Electoral DivisionEst. median age
1. CLONSKEAGH-BELFIELDDun Laoghaire/Rathdown 21.6
2. CAPPAVILLAClare 22.7
3. GILLABBEY CCork City 24.2
4. BISHOPSTOWN ACork City 24.6
5. GLASHEEN BCork City 26.2
6. GILLABBEY BCork City 27.5
Explore population across Ireland →
Source: CSO Census 2022, age bands by electoral division. ED and county median ages on this page are estimates interpolated from five broad age bands (0–14, 15–24, 25–44, 45–64, 65+), not CSO-published medians; applied to Ireland as a whole the method gives 37.9 against about 38.8 from finer CSO age bands, so values tend to read low — use them to compare areas.
Median age by electoral division — Census 2022 Switch to population total → Switch to working from home rate →

Average age in Ireland by county — Census 2022

County-level estimated median ages range from 35.8 in Meath to 42.1 in Mayo. The CSO's Census 2022 results name Fingal, Kildare and Meath as the counties with the youngest average age, and Mayo, Kerry, Roscommon and Leitrim as the oldest. Decades of selective outmigration drive this spread — younger people leave for Dublin and abroad while older cohorts stay.

CountyEst. median age
Meath35.8
Kildare35.9
Laois36.2
Dublin36.7
Mayo42.1
Kerry41.9
Leitrim41.0
Roscommon40.9
County figures are estimated medians (five-band method, see the note above); the four youngest and four oldest counties are shown. Use the IrelandInsights map for values at electoral division level.
See exact age by area on the map →

Why median age matters for area selection

Age profile goes with housing tenure and household make-up. Using the estimated median ages above (Census 2022):

How Ireland's average age is changing

Ireland's average age rose from 36.1 at Census 2011 to 37.4 at Census 2016, and to 38.8 at Census 2022 (CSO, mean age). Despite this steady rise, Ireland remains one of the youngest countries in the EU: on the like-for-like median measure, Eurostat puts Ireland at 38.8 and the EU27 at 44.4 for 2022.

The ageing trend is uneven. The CSO's Census 2022 results name Fingal, Kildare and Meath as the youngest counties on average and Mayo, Kerry, Roscommon and Leitrim as the oldest. Rural western counties keep ageing as younger cohorts leave and inward migration stays low.

BenchmarkAgeMeasure
Ireland 201136.1Average (mean) · CSO
Ireland 201637.4Average (mean) · CSO
Ireland 202238.8Average (mean) · CSO
Ireland 202238.8Median · Eurostat
EU27 202244.4Median · Eurostat

The urban-rural age divide

Dublin's estimated median age of 36.7 contrasts sharply with rural western counties where the oldest electoral division is estimated at 56.6. This is not simply a rural-urban split — it reflects decades of outward migration from specific areas. The IrelandInsights map shows age at electoral division level, revealing within-county variation that county averages hide.

University towns — Galway, Limerick, Cork, Maynooth, and parts of Dublin — hold some of Ireland's youngest EDs. The youngest ED, CLONSKEAGH-BELFIELD (Dun Laoghaire/Rathdown), has an estimated median age of 21.6; the oldest, SHESKIN/BUNAVEELA/GLENCO (Mayo), 56.6.

The local spread in estimated median age (from about 21.6 to 56.6) maps where Ireland's demographic momentum sits and where it is absent. Kildare and Meath are among the youngest counties on average; Mayo and Leitrim are among the oldest (CSO, Census 2022). The map makes the trajectory visible.

Map median age by area

IrelandInsights shows an estimated median age for every electoral division in Ireland from Census 2022. Overlay employment, education, and housing data to see the full demographic profile of any area.

← Population growth  ·  Young population →  ·  Fastest-growing towns →

Rural Ireland →  ·  Where to live in Ireland →

Data: CSO Census 2022 · Age Structure by Electoral Division · 3,420 Electoral Divisions

More IrelandInsights reports

Housing & Property
Census & Demographics
Elections & Politics
Where to Live
Historical Ireland (1926)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average age in Ireland?
The average (mean) age in Ireland was 38.8 years at Census 2022, up from 37.4 in 2016 and 36.1 in 2011 (CSO). On the median measure Eurostat puts Ireland at 38.8 for 2022, against 44.4 for the EU27, so Ireland remains one of the youngest countries in the EU. Across electoral divisions the estimated median age ranges from about 21.6 to 56.6. IrelandInsights maps an estimated median age for each of Ireland's 3,420 electoral divisions using Census 2022 data.
What is the average age in Ireland by county?
The CSO's Census 2022 results name Fingal, Kildare and Meath as the counties with the youngest average age, and Mayo, Kerry, Roscommon and Leitrim as the oldest. IrelandInsights' estimated median ages (five-band method) are lowest in Meath (35.8), Kildare (35.9), Laois (36.2) and highest in Mayo (42.1), Kerry (41.9), Leitrim (41.0).
Which parts of Ireland have the youngest populations?
The youngest electoral divisions in Ireland are found near universities (Galway, Cork, Limerick, Maynooth, Dublin), in large new-build housing estates in the Dublin commuter belt, and in rapidly growing suburban areas. The youngest, CLONSKEAGH-BELFIELD, has an estimated median age of 21.6. IrelandInsights maps the estimate for every electoral division.
Which parts of Ireland have the oldest populations?
The oldest electoral divisions are concentrated in rural areas — Mayo, Kerry, Cork appear most often. In these areas, decades of outward migration have left an older population structure. The oldest, SHESKIN/BUNAVEELA/GLENCO, has an estimated median age of 56.6, compared with 38.8 for the national average age.
How does estimated median age relate to housing tenure in an area?
Age profile goes with housing tenure. EDs with an estimated median age below 30 (19 EDs) have 41.5% owner-occupancy and 30.7% private renting; EDs above 50 (87 EDs) have 79.2% and 8.7% (State: 65.9% owner-occupied, 18.0% privately rented). In EDs with an estimated median age under 35, children aged 0–14 are 22.5% of residents, against 18.8% in the rest of the country. The IrelandInsights map lets you overlay age, education, and housing tenure for any area.